LASERPOWER logo

Laser Power & Infra Limited IPO

ListedMainboard
41.05×
Subscribed
Price band
₹214 – ₹214
Issue size
₹742 Cr
Open – close
09 Jul 2026
to 13 Jul 2026
Listing
16 Jul 2026

What the filing actually says

Our read of the offer document and the exchange data — not the issuer's summary of itself

Strong5 of 7 dimensions read

The disclosed numbers are strong — 4 of 5 signals read positive

Strength87/100
  • Priced below its peers
    16.2× earnings against a peer median of 57.0× — a discount to the issuer's own comparison set
  • High return on equity
    ROE of 20.9%
  • Meaningful leverage
    Debt/equity of 1.14×
  • Minimal related-party dealings
    Related-party transactions are only 0.4% of revenue
  • Institutions bid heavily
    QIB portion subscribed 97.25×

Every line above is arithmetic on a figure shown elsewhere on this page - no model, no opinion. It describes the quality of the offering as disclosed. It is not a prediction of the listing price, and it is not advice to apply.

Dates

The issuer's tentative timetable — a date passing is not confirmation the step completed

  1. Opens
    09 Jul 2026
  2. Closes
    13 Jul 2026
  3. Listing
    16 Jul 2026

Demand and your odds

How the book filled, and what that means for an application

Subscription by category
Qualified institutionalQIB97.25x
Non-institutionalNII / HNI45.69x
Big NIIabove ₹10L50.32x
Small NII₹2L – ₹10L36.43x
Retail individualRII6.95x

11,53,140 applications received — how many people bid, as opposed to how much money did. Exchange figures as of 13 Jul 2026.

Chance of allotment
Retail6.95× subscribed
~1 in 7

Retail is 6.95× subscribed. Allotment is a lottery on a single lot, so roughly 1 in 7 applications gets one lot. Bidding for extra lots does not improve these odds.

HNI / NII45.69× subscribed
~1 in 45.7

HNI is 45.69× subscribed. This category is allotted proportionately, so a bid receives roughly 1/45.7 of the shares applied for, subject to the minimum-lot draw.

Derived from SEBI's allotment mechanics and the subscription figures beside it. Retail allotment is a lottery on a single lot, so applying for more lots does not improve your chance of getting something.

Grey market premium

Unofficial dealer quotes — not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the company

₹15+7.0%
over the upper band · last seen 07 Sept 2026

What this number is not. Grey-market premium is an unregulated, thinly-traded quote from private dealers. It is not a forecast of the listing price, it is not verifiable, and it can be moved by the same people who benefit from it looking high. We publish it because you will look it up anyway — and we deliberately do not convert it into an expected listing gain, because that arithmetic implies a reliability the number has never earned. For what actually happened to comparable issues, see recent outcomes below.

The offering

Terms, structure and who is selling

Terms
Price band₹214 – ₹214
Total issue size₹742 Cr
Fresh issue₹542 Cr
Offer for sale₹200 Cr
Listing atMainboard
Company & valuation
P/E at upper band16.24×
EPS₹10.17pre-issue
EPS₹13.18post-issue
NAV per share₹63.06
Return on equity20.90%
Debt / equity1.14×
Related-party0.39%of revenue
ROCE17.83%
RoNW20.90%
PAT Margin6.46%
EBITDA Margin12.96%
NAV63.06
Price to Book Value3.39
ISININE17IR01028
26.9% of this issue is an offer for sale. The rest is fresh capital that goes into the company itself.

Who gets what

How the issue is split between investor categories, and what each may bid.

CategoryShares% of issue
QIB1,73,36,446—
Anchor Investor1,04,01,867—
QIB (Ex. Anchor)69,34,579—
NII (HNI)52,00,935—
bNII > ₹10L34,67,2903538.00%
sNII < ₹10L17,33,6451769.00%
Retail1,21,35,514173364.00%

Total issue 3,46,72,895 shares. Indented rows sit inside the category above them and are not added to it.

What each category may bid
Retail (Min)₹14,9801 lot · 70 sh
Retail (Max)₹1,94,74013 lots · 910 sh
S-HNI (Min)₹2,09,72014 lots · 980 sh
S-HNI (Max)₹9,88,68066 lots · 4,620 sh
B-HNI (Min)₹10,03,66067 lots · 4,690 sh

Lot size alone does not answer "how much do I need" — an S-HNI minimum is several lots, not one.

Anchor book
Shares allotted1,04,01,867
Anchor portion₹222.6 Cr
Bid date08 Jul 2026
Lock-in ends (50%)13 Aug 2026
Lock-in ends (rest)12 Oct 2026

Anchors are institutional money placed a day before bidding opens, against a lock-in. Those two dates are when that stock can first be sold — a supply event worth knowing if you still hold.

What the money is for

Stated use of the net proceeds

  1. 01Pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
    ₹490 Cr
  2. 02General corporate purposes
    ₹21.15 Cr

How the issuer compares

The listed companies the offer document itself names as comparable.

CompanyEPSP/ENAVRoNW
Apar Industries Limited242.8167.051342.7018.11%
Polycab India Limited176.9556.98797.7922.25%
KEI Industries Limited96.0258.64697.1713.78%
Dynamic Cables Limited17.4221.0594.3618.47%
Universal Cables Limited47.0127.09545.038.63%
Our Companythis issue13.1816.2463.0620.90%

Blank cells are figures the offer document does not publish. An unlisted issuer has no market price, so it has no price-based multiple until it lists — which is exactly why the comparison is against companies that already trade. The peer set is the issuer's own selection, so read it as the flattering-est comparison available rather than a neutral one.

Risks worth reading

Ranked by our severity assessment, not by the order the prospectus prints them

mediumOur business largely depends on our top 10 customers, which contributed 72.14%, 68.87% and 53.37% of our Revenue from Operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 respectively. The loss of any of these customers could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations an

mediumThe sale of power cables and conductors manufactured by our Company contributes a significant portion to our Revenue from Operations (72.70%, 72.25% and 87.43% for the Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024). Any adverse development in our performance in the manufacturing business segment could have an adverse

mediumThe cables and conductors market is dependent primarily on governments planned expenditure on building new transmission and distribution networks or upgrading existing transmission and distribution networks. Accordingly, our cables and conductors business may be affected by a reduction in budgetary

mediumSignificant increases or fluctuations in prices of, or delay or disruption in supply of primary raw materials could affect our estimated costs, expenditures and timelines which may have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.

Positives the filing discloses (1)
Healthy return on equity

ROE of 20.9%.

What happened to comparable issues

The last 8 issues to list with a recorded opening price, most comparable first

Median listing gain
+6.1%
Listed up
6 of 8
Best
+65.4%
Orient Cables (India) Limited
Worst
-2.3%
Vishal Nirmiti Limited
Fusion CX Limitedsame segment
4.5× sub+5.5%
131.7× sub+23.6%
2.3× sub+6.7%
1.7× sub-2.3%
38.1× sub+2.4%
Srit India Limitedsame segment
125.2× sub+13.8%
2.5× sub+0.0%
92.3× sub+65.4%

Past issues are context, not a forecast — this issue is a different company at a different price. We show it because "how have issues like this one actually opened" is a question with a real answer, and grey-market premium is not that answer.

Offer documents

The primary sources everything above is drawn from

PROSPECTUS15 Jul 2026
RHP10 Jul 2026
CORRIGENDUM03 Jun 2026
ADDENDUM01 Jun 2026

Common questions

What is the Laser Power & Infra Limited IPO GMP today?

The most recent grey-market premium recorded for Laser Power & Infra Limited is ₹15 per share — about 7.0% over the ₹214 upper band. Grey-market premium is an unofficial, unregulated quote from private dealers. It is not published by NSE, BSE, SEBI or the company, and it is not a forecast of the listing price.

How many times is the Laser Power & Infra Limited IPO subscribed?

Laser Power & Infra Limited is subscribed 41.05× overall (QIB 97.25×, NII 45.69×, retail 6.95×). Subscription keeps changing until the issue closes; the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar.

What are the chances of allotment in the Laser Power & Infra Limited IPO?

The retail portion is subscribed 6.95×, so allotment is by lottery and the odds of receiving at least one lot are roughly 1 in 7. Applying for more lots does not improve the chance of getting something — every retail applicant competes for the same single minimum lot.

Disclaimer. Figures are compiled from the issuer's offer document and exchange-published bidding data. Subscription changes until the issue closes, and the final basis of allotment is published by the registrar. Grey-market premium is unofficial and is not a forecast. Nothing here is investment advice or a recommendation — read the offer document and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before applying.

Laser Power & Infra Limited IPO — GMP, subscription & review | DocStoX