Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd (EMERALD): company summary
The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 9.6% and net profit growing 50.0% year-over-year.
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd (EMERALD) is a micro-cap Automobiles company valued at ₹105 crore operating in Tyres on the NSE and BSE.
- Recent price move
- Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd last traded at ₹53.8, modestly down 0.98% on the day.
- Recent developments
- On 2026-07-25, Emerald Finance Limited reported strong consolidated Q1 FY27 results, with total income reaching ₹9.44 crore.
- Financial performance
- The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 9.6% and net profit growing 50.0% year-over-year. The latest quarter shows net profit surged 53.0% compared to the same quarter a year earlier, though the net profit margin narrowed by 0.4 percentage points to 4.6%.
- Valuation multiples
- The stock trades at 12.8 times earnings, 1.37 times book value. It yields 1.2%.
- Things to watch
- The stock is 41.6% below its 52-week high, and the net profit margin has narrowed, which could pressure profitability. The company's debt to equity ratio stands at 1.18, indicating moderate leverage.
- Where it stands
- Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd has shown strong profit growth, with net profit rising 50.0% annually and 53.0% in the latest quarter. The stock is currently 41.6% below its 52-week high, and the net profit margin has narrowed to 4.6%.
Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-18 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Price performance
Supported by valuation (8.8) and growth (8.2), but held back by momentum (0.4). Valuation looks strong at 8.8, but that is offset by momentum at 0.4. We are calling it Mixed rather than resolving the conflict for you.
DocStoX score
Low confidenceAt a glance
Key highlights
- Profit compounding 29% a year
- Profitable in all of the last 5 years
- Undemanding at 13× earnings
- Momentum is weak (0.4/10)
- Near the bottom of its 52-week range (18%)
Growth
Financials
Technicals
Peers
News
Forecasts
About the company
More data
Filings, corporate actions and ownership detail — opened on demand.
More Automobiles stocks · Tyres
Explore Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd’s valuation
Free deep-dive tools · no sign-up
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd peers in Automobiles
Other Automobiles stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Automobiles sector list.
Related tools & concepts
Value Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Ltd with the ratios and calculators DocStoX uses in its analysis.

