Mahindra & Mahindra Limited

F&O
M%26M·NSE·
₹2,920.90▲ +59.20 (+2.07%)
Market Cap363110.42 Cr
PE Ratio19.08
Volume25,41,605
Day High - Low2934.50 - 2837.00
52W High-Low3839.90 - 2744.30

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M%26M): company summary

The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 24.8% and annual net profit rising 32.3%.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M%26M) is a large-cap Automobile and Auto Components company valued at ₹3.63 lakh crore operating in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles on the NSE and BSE.

Recent price move
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited last traded at ₹2,920.9, up 2.07% on the day.
Recent developments
On 2026-10-09, the company reported production of 1.22 lakh units, up 19.2% year-on-year, and sales of 1.14 lakh units, up 16.3% year-on-year. On 2026-10-01, the company, along with Hyundai and JSW MG, saw sales growth in September, though Bajaj Auto reported a decline in domestic wholesales. On 2026-09-01, the company's shares fell after strong August sales data failed to sustain an early rally. On 2026-08-17, the company faced profit booking risks as smart money shifted, according to market analysis.
Financial performance
The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 24.8% and annual net profit rising 32.3%. The latest quarter saw revenue rise 27.8% and net profit rise 37.0% compared to the same quarter a year earlier. The net profit margin increased by 0.5 percentage points to 9.4%, while return on equity remained at 18.4%.
Valuation multiples
The stock trades at 19.1 times earnings, 4.20 times book value. It yields 1.1%.
Things to watch
The company's shares are 27.2% below their 52-week high. The promoter holding remained at 18.45%, with 0.02% of promoter shares pledged. Foreign institutional holding decreased by 1.33 percentage points, while domestic institutional holding increased by 1.15 percentage points. The company's debt to equity ratio is 1.44.
Where it stands
The company's latest quarter revenue and net profit both rose significantly compared to the same quarter a year earlier. The net profit margin increased, and return on equity remained stable. The company's shares are 27.2% below their 52-week high.

Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-10 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

DocStoX Score
5.5/10
Fair
Fair Value
Sign in to see
ROE
18.37%
Strong
P/E
19.08x
Fair
Debt / Equity
1.44
Elevated
Industry
Automobile and Auto Components
Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
Overall View
Mixed

Price performance

NIFTY 50NIFTY 100NIFTY 200
Day₹2837
₹2935
52W₹2744
₹3840
DocStoX take

Supported by growth (10.0) and risk (6.6), but held back by momentum (0.2). Growth looks strong at 10.0, but that is offset by momentum at 0.2. We are calling it Mixed rather than resolving the conflict for you.

DocStoX score

Low confidence
5.5
/10
Fair
Quality
Solid
ROE 18.4%
Valuation
Rich
P/E 19.1×
Growth
Strong
Revenue +21.7% 5Y CAGR
Risk
Moderate
D/E 1.44
Momentum
Weak
16% of 52-week range

At a glance

Market Cap
₹3.63L Cr
52W High / Low
₹3840 / ₹2744
Dividend Yield
1.06%
Promoter Holding
18.39%
EPS (TTM)
₹153.10
Book Value
₹833.03

Key highlights

  • Profit compounding 65% a year
  • Profitable in all of the last 5 years
  • Revenue compounding 22% a year
  • Momentum is weak (0.2/10)
  • Near the bottom of its 52-week range (16%)
4 Positives2 Watchouts

Growth

Financials

Shareholding

Technicals

Peers

News

Forecasts

About the company

More data

Filings, corporate actions and ownership detail — opened on demand.

More Automobile and Auto Components stocks · Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited peers in Automobile and Auto Components

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Automobile and Auto Components sector list.