O.P Chains Ltd
The short version
A shrinking, thinly profitable business — priced low for what it earns.
What O.P Chains does
P. Chains Limited is an Agra-based standalone trader/intermediary in silver bullion & jewellery and gold/other precious metals, supplying bars/coins to ornament manufacturers, goldsmiths, jewellers and semi-wholesalers.
Worked out from O.P Chains's own filed results and exchange data, in plain words. Where a finance term matters, we say what it means.
01What does it do?
O.P Chains is a micro-sized company in trading & distributors.
P. Chains Limited is an Agra-based standalone trader/intermediary in silver bullion & jewellery and gold/other precious metals, supplying bars/coins to ornament manufacturers, goldsmiths, jewellers and semi-wholesalers. P.
- Whole company is worth
- ₹21 crore
- Run by
- SATISH KUMAR GOYAL
- Shareholders
- 51 people
- Listed since
- 2015
A very small company by stock-market value — prices can swing hard and trading can be thin.
02Is it growing?
Sales fell 76% last year, after growing 15% a year over 5 years.
Profit grew even faster, at 67% a year — the business is keeping more of each rupee it brings in.
03Does it make money?
It earns ₹3 a year on every ₹100 its owners have invested.
On the money its owners have put in
It earns ₹3 a year on every ₹100 its owners have invested.
That figure is called return on equity (ROE). Under ₹12 is a thin return for the risk of owning shares. For comparison, a bank fixed deposit pays roughly ₹6–7.
Does the profit turn into cash?
For every ₹100 of profit it reported, ₹25 actually came in as cash.
Over the last 3 years: ₹5.6 crore of profit but only ₹1.4 crore of cash. A wide gap like this is worth understanding before trusting the profit figure.
04Is the price high or low?
You pay ₹20 for every ₹1 of profit it makes in a year.
This is the P/E ratio: share price divided by a year's profit per share. A P/E of 20 means buyers are paying for about 20 years of today's profit up front.
The share price over the past year
It is trading close to its highest price of the past year (₹30.90).
05Who owns it?
Its founders and parent group own 75 of every 100 shares — they control the company.
If the company were split into 100 equal shares, this is who would hold them. 51 people and institutions hold its shares.
As filed for the quarter ending 30 Jun 2026. Arrows show the change since the quarter before, in percentage points.
06What is going well, and what to watch
One thing going well, one thing worth watching.
Picked out of the numbers above by fixed rules — the same rules for every company — so nothing here is somebody's opinion.
Going well
- Has almost no debt — it is not at the mercy of lenders.
Worth watching
- Sales fell 76% in the latest financial year.
07What happened lately?
Its latest quarter.
Jan–Mar 2026 is the most recent quarter it has reported. Each figure is compared with the same three months a year earlier, because many businesses sell more in some seasons than others.
Sales
₹1.9 Cr
Profit
₹1.1 Cr
No notable developments in the last few weeks.
Advanced view
Every number, every table, the full chart.
Ten years of statements, quarterly results, peers side by side, technical indicators, analyst estimates, bulk deals and filings.
Ask DoXy
Still have a question about O.P Chains?
This page describes O.P Chains using its reported figures and exchange data. It is for information only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold. DocStoX is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.
O.P Chains Ltd (OPCHAINS): company summary
The company's business has deteriorated significantly, with annual revenue falling 76.4% and annual net profit dropping 62.0%.
O.P Chains Ltd (OPCHAINS) is a micro-cap Commercial Services company valued at ₹21 crore operating in Trading & Distributors on the NSE and BSE.
- Recent price move
- O.P Chains Ltd last traded at ₹30.9, unchanged on the day.
- Financial performance
- The company's business has deteriorated significantly, with annual revenue falling 76.4% and annual net profit dropping 62.0%. The latest quarter shows a similar pattern, with revenue and net profit declining by 76.4% and 60.2% respectively compared to the same quarter a year earlier. Despite a sharp rise in net profit margin to 53.5% from 33.1%, returns remain low, with return on equity at 2.7% and return on capital employed at 3.7%.
- Valuation multiples
- The stock trades at 20.5 times earnings, 0.56 times book value.
- Things to watch
- The company's annual revenue and net profit have both fallen sharply, with revenue down 76.4% and net profit down 62.0% year-on-year. The latest quarter also shows a steep decline in both revenue and net profit. The net profit margin, while up 20.4 percentage points, does not offset the sharp drop in profitability. The company is almost debt-free, but its returns are very low.
- Where it stands
- The company's financial performance has worsened significantly, with both revenue and net profit declining sharply in the latest quarter and year-on-year. The net profit margin has risen, but returns remain low. The stock is trading at its 52-week high, but the business is struggling with declining profitability and weak returns.
Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-04 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
More Commercial Services stocks · Trading & Distributors
Explore O.P Chains Ltd’s valuation
Free deep-dive tools · no sign-up
O.P Chains Ltd peers in Commercial Services
Other Commercial Services stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Commercial Services sector list.
Related tools & concepts
Value O.P Chains Ltd with the ratios and calculators DocStoX uses in its analysis.

