MRPL logo

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited

MRPL·NSE·
₹172.64▼ -2.15 (-1.23%)
Market Cap30284.91 Cr
PE Ratio15.72
Volume1,31,21,052
Day High - Low176.50 - 169.50
52W High-Low212.31 - 136.02

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL): company summary

The company's annual revenue fell 6.4% year-over-year, but the latest quarter revenue rose 120.4% compared to the same quarter a year earlier.

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) is a mid-cap Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels company valued at ₹30,285 crore operating in Refineries & Marketing on the NSE and BSE.

Recent price move
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited last traded at ₹172.64, modestly down 1.23% on the day.
Recent developments
2026-10-08: MRPL, ONGC and OPaL formed a new petrochemicals marketing joint venture to manage branding, pricing, distribution, logistics, customer management, and sales planning for downstream products. 2026-09-30: MRPL shares fell 10% after a fire incident at its refinery in Mangaluru, causing the stock to drop to ₹162.50 from a high of ₹180.80. 2026-09-30: MRPL shares fell 10% from highs on reports of a major fire at the Coker hydroheater unit, with loud blasts reported by local residents. 2026-07-25: MRPL reported a net loss of ₹271 crore in the first quarter, compared to revenue falling 23% year-over-year to ₹21,026 crore.
Financial performance
The company's annual revenue fell 6.4% year-over-year, but the latest quarter revenue rose 120.4% compared to the same quarter a year earlier. Net profit surged 3336.8% annually, but the latest quarter swung from a net loss of ₹271 crore to a profit of ₹946 crore. The net profit margin increased 2.1 percentage points to 2.2%, while return on equity and return on capital employed remained at 13.6% and 16.7%, respectively.
Valuation multiples
The stock trades at 15.7 times earnings, 2.24 times book value. It yields 2.2%.
Things to watch
The stock is 18.9% below its 52-week high. The company's revenue declined 6.4% annually, and the latest quarter revenue growth of 120.4% compared to the same quarter a year earlier contrasts with a 3-year revenue CAGR of -6.7% and a 5-year CAGR of 22.6%. The latest quarter net profit swung from a loss to a profit, but the 3-year profit CAGR is -10.2%.
Where it stands
The company's latest quarter revenue rose 120.4% compared to the same quarter a year earlier, while annual revenue fell 6.4%. Net profit surged 3336.8% annually, but the latest quarter swung from a loss to a profit. The stock is 18.9% below its 52-week high, and the company's revenue growth has slowed in recent years.

Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-10 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

DocStoX Score
5.1/10
Weak
Fair Value
Sign in to see
ROE
13.56%
Average
P/E
15.72x
Fair
Debt / Equity
1.08
Elevated
Industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
Refineries & Marketing
Overall View
Weak

Price performance

NIFTY 500NIFTY SMALLCAP 250
Day₹169.50
₹176.50
52W₹136.02
₹212.31
DocStoX take

Supported by risk (6.8), but held back by growth (3.5).

DocStoX score

Low confidence
5.1
/10
Weak
Quality
Solid
ROE 13.6%
Valuation
Fair
P/E 15.7×
Growth
Slow
Revenue +22.6% 5Y CAGR
Risk
Moderate
D/E 1.08
Momentum
Soft
48% of 52-week range

At a glance

Market Cap
₹30,285 Cr
52W High / Low
₹212 / ₹136
Dividend Yield
2.21%
Promoter Holding
88.58%
EPS (TTM)
₹10.98
Book Value
₹81.00

Key highlights

  • Profitable in all of the last 5 years
  • Revenue compounding 23% a year
  • Profit shrinking 10% a year
2 Positives1 Watchout

Growth

Financials

Shareholding

Technicals

Peers

News

Forecasts

About the company

More data

Filings, corporate actions and ownership detail — opened on demand.

More Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels stocks · Refineries & Marketing

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited peers in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Other Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector list.