ULTRACEMCO logo

Ultratech Cement Limited

F&O
ULTRACEMCO·NSE·
₹10,907.00▲ +45.00 (+0.41%)
Market Cap321406.57 Cr
PE Ratio39.29
Volume1,82,053
Day High - Low10985.00 - 10774.00
52W High-Low13110.00 - 10325.00

Ultratech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO): company summary

The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 16.5% and annual net profit growing 35.6%.

Ultratech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) is a large-cap Construction Materials company valued at ₹3.21 lakh crore operating in Cement & Cement Products on the NSE and BSE.

Recent price move
Ultratech Cement Limited last traded at ₹10,907, modestly up 0.41% on the day.
Recent developments
On 2026-10-01, the company announced its Q2 FY27 earnings call details. On 2026-09-24, it added 4.6 mtpa fresh capacity, increasing its domestic grey cement manufacturing capacity to 204.7 mtpa. On 2026-09-21, HSBC explained why the company's premium valuations should sustain, citing expected price increases and faster growth. On 2026-09-03, the company launched Ultravolt with ₹1,800 crore investment, targeting a No. 2 spot.
Financial performance
The company's business is improving, with annual revenue rising 16.5% and annual net profit growing 35.6%. The latest quarter saw revenue increase 15.9% and net profit rise 17.2% compared to the same quarter a year earlier. The net profit margin widened 1.3 percentage points to 9.3%, while return on equity and return on capital employed remained at 10.7% and 12.9%, respectively.
Valuation multiples
The stock trades at 39.3 times earnings, 4.25 times book value. It yields 2.2%.
Things to watch
The stock is 18.6% below its 52-week high. Promoter holding remained at 59.33%, while foreign institutional holding fell 1.25 percentage points. Domestic institutional holding rose 1.27 percentage points. The company's debt to equity ratio is 0.30, and the last four quarters show net profit fluctuating between ₹1,238 crore and ₹3,000 crore.
Where it stands
The company's latest quarter net profit rose 17.2% compared to the same quarter a year earlier, while revenue increased 15.9%. The net profit margin widened to 9.3%, and the company added 4.6 mtpa fresh capacity. The stock is 18.6% below its 52-week high, and the last four quarters show net profit fluctuating between ₹1,238 crore and ₹3,000 crore.

Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-10 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

DocStoX Score
4.6/10
Weak
Fair Value
Sign in to see
ROE
10.66%
Average
P/E
39.29x
Expensive
Debt / Equity
0.30
Low
Industry
Construction Materials
Cement & Cement Products
Overall View
Mixed

Price performance

NIFTY 50NIFTY 100NIFTY 200
Day₹10774
₹10985
52W₹10325
₹13110
DocStoX take

Supported by risk (9.0), but held back by momentum (0.8). Risk looks strong at 9.0, but that is offset by momentum at 0.8 and valuation at 0.9. We are calling it Mixed rather than resolving the conflict for you.

DocStoX score

Low confidence
4.6
/10
Weak
Quality
Solid
ROE 10.7%
Valuation
Expensive
P/E 39.3×
Growth
Steady
Revenue +14.6% 5Y CAGR
Risk
Low risk
D/E 0.30
Momentum
Weak
21% of 52-week range

At a glance

Market Cap
₹3.21L Cr
52W High / Low
₹13110 / ₹10325
Dividend Yield
2.19%
Promoter Holding
58.48%
EPS (TTM)
₹277.62
Book Value
₹2600.23

Key highlights

  • Profitable in all of the last 5 years
  • Valuation is weak (0.9/10)
  • Momentum is weak (0.8/10)
1 Positive3 Watchouts

Growth

Financials

Shareholding

Technicals

Peers

News

Forecasts

About the company

More data

Filings, corporate actions and ownership detail — opened on demand.

More Construction Materials stocks · Cement & Cement Products

ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITED peers in Construction Materials

Other Construction Materials stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Construction Materials sector list.