RALLIS logo

Rallis India LTD

RALLIS·NSE·
₹205.90▲ +4.89 (+2.43%)
Market Cap3985.25 Cr
PE Ratio21.77
Volume3,54,710
Day High - Low206.07 - 198.77
52W High-Low304.00 - 193.40

Rallis India Ltd (RALLIS): company summary

The company's annual revenue rose 8.8% to ₹2,897 crore, while net profit surged 47.2% to ₹184 crore.

Rallis India Ltd (RALLIS) is a micro-cap Chemicals company valued at ₹3,985 crore operating in Pesticides & Agrochemicals on the NSE and BSE.

Recent price move
Rallis India Ltd last traded at ₹205.9, up 2.43% on the day.
Recent developments
On 2026-09-23, the CEO of Rallis India noted that erratic monsoon patterns have led farmers to cut back on investments in pesticides, fertilizers, and seeds, which could impact demand for the company's products. On 2026-07-30, the company reported standalone net sales of ₹1,022 crore for the June 2026 quarter, up 6.79% from the same period last year. On 2026-07-21, the company announced a 31% rise in profit for the first quarter to ₹125 crore.
Financial performance
The company's annual revenue rose 8.8% to ₹2,897 crore, while net profit surged 47.2% to ₹184 crore. The latest quarter saw revenue increase 6.8% year-over-year to ₹1,022 crore, with net profit jumping 31.6% to ₹125 crore. The net profit margin improved by 1.7 percentage points to 6.4%, reflecting better cost control or pricing power.
Valuation multiples
The stock trades at 21.8 times earnings, 1.93 times book value. It yields 1.5%.
Things to watch
The stock is 36.6% below its 52-week high, indicating a significant pullback from recent levels. The company's revenue growth has slowed, with a 3-year CAGR of -0.8% and a 5-year CAGR of 3.6%, suggesting a potential slowdown in top-line expansion. The recent negative developments about monsoon patterns and reduced farm-input demand could affect future sales.
Where it stands
Rallis India's annual net profit rose sharply by 47.2% to ₹184 crore, outpacing revenue growth of 8.8%. The latest quarter saw a strong 31.6% increase in net profit to ₹125 crore, despite a 3-year profit CAGR of 26.0%. However, the stock is 36.6% below its 52-week high, and recent monsoon-related concerns may affect demand for its products.

Summarised by DocStoX's model on 2026-10-03 from company filings, exchange data and news. This is a factual summary, not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only, not investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

DocStoX Score
3.7/10
Poor
Fair Value
Sign in to see
ROE
9.01%
Average
P/E
21.77x
Fair
Debt / Equity
0.03
Low
Industry
Chemicals
Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Overall View
Mixed

Price performance

Day₹198.77
₹206.07
52W₹193.40
₹304.00
DocStoX take

Supported by risk (8.6), but held back by momentum (0.0). Risk looks strong at 8.6, but that is offset by momentum at 0.0 and growth at 1.3. We are calling it Mixed rather than resolving the conflict for you.

DocStoX score

Low confidence
3.7
/10
Poor
Quality
Modest
ROE 9.0%
Valuation
Rich
P/E 21.8×
Growth
Flat
Revenue +3.6% 5Y CAGR
Risk
Low risk
D/E 0.03
Momentum
Weak
11% of 52-week range

At a glance

Market Cap
₹3,985 Cr
52W High / Low
₹304 / ₹193
Dividend Yield
1.48%
Promoter Holding
55.08%
EPS (TTM)
₹9.46
Book Value
₹107.53

Key highlights

  • Low leverage — D/E 0.03
  • Profitable in all of the last 5 years
  • Profit shrinking 4% a year
  • Growth is weak (1.3/10)
2 Positives4 Watchouts

Growth

Financials

Shareholding

Technicals

Peers

News

Forecasts

About the company

More data

Filings, corporate actions and ownership detail — opened on demand.

More Chemicals stocks · Pesticides & Agrochemicals

RALLIS INDIA LTD peers in Chemicals

Other Chemicals stocks on the NSE & BSE. See the full Chemicals sector list.